Showing posts with label DeForest Area School District. Show all posts
[…] Att’y Gen. 509, 510-11 (1974). If the  presiding officer gives notice in this manner, he or she must ensure that the notice is actually published. Meeting notices may also be posted at a governmental body’s website as a supplement to other public notices, but web posting should not be used as a substitute for other methods of notice.

(2) any members of the news media who have submitted a written request for notice; and

(3) the official newspaper designated pursuant to state statute or, if none exists, a news medium likely to give notice in the area. Wis. Stat. § 19.84(1).

What Information must the Public Notice Contain? 
Every public notice of a meeting must give the “time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting,
including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof.” Wis. Stat. § 19.84(2).

How detailed must the Agenda Information Be?
The information in the notice must be sufficient to alert the public to the importance of the
meeting, so that they can make an informed decision whether to attend.